Current status of Corona Virus COVID-19 in Canada-Latest news 2021

COVID-19 in Canada

Sharing is caring!

Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) is an infectious disease which is caused by a discovered coronavirus. Canada with having 635,134 Covid19 cases (statistics on January 7, 2021) is 24th country at the top of worldwide Covid19 confirmed cases statistics chart. Read the full report on current status of Corona Virus COVID-19 in Canada-Latest news 2021 in this post.

Most people who have been infected with the COVID-19 virus have experienced gentle to moderate respiratory illness and recovered without needing special treatment. Old people, and those with underlying medical problems like diabetes ,cardiovascular disease, chronic respiratory disease, and cancer are more likely to be in exposure of serious illness.

The first confirmed case of COVID-19 in Canada on January 25, 2020 started from an international travel. Despite all efforts to control the virus, it spread rapidly.

COVID-19 in Canada: Cases and Deaths Statistics (January 7, 2021)

As of January 7, 2021, there had been a total of 16,579 deaths attributed to the coronavirus (COVID-19) in Canada. At this time, 11 of Canada’s 13 provinces and territories have reported deaths: Quebec and Ontario had the highest numbers.

Here we are informing you by latest news of COVID-19 in Canada (specified by Provinces and territory) showing in following chart which are calculated by Statista  

Name of ProvinceNumber of confirmed coronavirus casesNumber of  coronavirus death
Quebec2205188562
Ontario2041454856
Alberta1084691217
British Colombia56015970
Manitoba25742717
Saskatchewan17138177
Nova Scotia152465
New Brunswick7179
Newfoundland and Labrador3924
Nunavut2661
Prince Edward Island102 

How COVID-19 in Canada effects immigration, citizenship and passport services?

Presenting the Covid-19 test is necessary for people flying to Canada

As of January 7, 2021, air travelers (passengers who are 5 years old or older )will be required to show a negative COVID-19 test result to the airline prior to boarding international flights  for Canada.

Mandatory 14-day quarantine / isolation

When you enter to Canada, you must:

  • Be isolated for 14 days if you have symptoms of Corona virus COVID-19 or if you know you have COVID-19
  • be quarantined for 14 days if you don’t have symptoms

*please be noted that failure to comply will result in fines causes penalties or imprisonment.

How Canada is monitoring COVID-19?

The Public Health Agency of Canada is working with provinces, territories and international partners, including the WHO, to monitor the situation. Global efforts are concentrating on containment of the spread and the prevention of further outbreak.

Canada’s Chief Public Health Officer of Canada is in close contact with provincial and territorial Chief Medical Officers of Health to make sure that any cases of COVID-19 occurring in Canada continue to be rapidly identified and managed due to protect the health of Canadians.

Canada’s National Microbiology Laboratory is performing diagnostic testing for the virus that causes COVID-19. The laboratory works in cooperation with provincial and territorial public health laboratories, which are able to test for COVID-19.

What should we do to keep ourselves safe from COVID-19? WHO advice

  • Maintain at least a 1-metre distance between yourself and othersto reduce your risk of infection when they cough, sneeze or speak. Maintain an even greater distance between yourself and others when indoors. The further away, the better.
  • Make wearing a mask a normal part of being around other people. The appropriate use, storage and cleaning or disposal are essential to make masks as effective as possible.

“ManitobaInsight team wish you to be healthy and safe from COVID-19 “

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

shares